NMHU

Department Directory

 

NMHU Switchboard 505-425-7511
NMHU Recruitment Toll-Free 1 800 338-6648
Area code is 505

 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | ALL DepartmentsHome


ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

  505-454-3311  Rodgers Administration Building-108  Fax: 454-3558   

Carol Linder Ph.D.
  Academic Affairs
  Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  Phone: 505-454-3311/426-2250
  Room: RAB-108
  Send E-mail

Prescilla Ortega-Mathis
  Academic Affairs
  Executive Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3311
  Room: RAB-108
  Send E-mail

Catherine A. Martinez
  Academic Affairs
  Senior Adminstrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-426-2250
  Room: RAB-108
  Send E-mail


ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT

  DH-210     

Casey Applegate-Aguilar
  Academic Affairs
  Coordinator/First Year Experience Learning Communities
  Phone: 505-454-3071
  Room: FMTZ-150
  Send E-mail

Ann Wolf
  Academic Affairs
  C & I
  Phone: 505-891-6923
  Room: RIO-214
  Send E-mail

Patricia Jimenez-Latham
  Academic Affairs
  Director of Center for the Education & Study of Diverse Populations
  Phone: 505-891-6906
  Room: RIO-121
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ACADEMIC SUPPORT

  505-454-3188  Felix Martinez Building-130  Fax: 426-2037   

Benito Pacheco
  Academic Support
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3127
  Room: FMTZ-137
  Send E-mail

Annette Garcia
  Academic Support
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3327
  Room: FMTZ-138
  Send E-mail

David Esquibel BSW
  Academic Support
  Coordinator of Accessibility and Testing
  Phone: 505-454-3252
  Room: FMTZ-134
  Fax: 426-2037
  Send E-mail

Shannon Saiz
  Academic Support
  Student Orientation Coordinator/Advisor
  Phone: 505-454-3319
  Room: FMTZ-139
  Send E-mail

Caroline Montoya
  Academic Support
  Academic Advisor-Coordinator of Training & Career Assessment
  Phone: 505-454-3186
  Room: FMTZ-135
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

  505-454-3272  Rodgers Administration Building-103  Fax: 454-3069   

Max Baca
  Administrative Services
  Vice President for Finance & Administration
  Phone: 505-454-3117
  Room: RAB-103
  Send E-mail

Yvonne Quintana
  Administrative Services
  Executive Administrative Assistant, VP of Finance
  Phone: 505-454-3272
  Room: RAB-103
  Send E-mail

Patrick Alarid
  Administrative Services
  Budget Director
  Phone: 505-454-3039
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ADMISSIONS

  505-454-3394  Felix Martinez Building-110  Fax: 454-3552  Toll Free: 1-800-338-6648 

back to TOP

STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS

  505-454-3394  Felix Martinez Building  Fax: 454-3552  Toll Free: 1-800-338-6648 

Jessica Jaramillo
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Director of Recruitment and Admissions
  Phone: 505-454-3256
  Room: FMTZ-114
  Send E-mail

Melissa Bassett
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Admissions Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3434
  Room: FMTZ-113
  Send E-mail

Crystal Burch
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Admissions Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3439
  Room: FMTZ-111
  Send E-mail

Lourdes Dominquez
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Transfer Admissions Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3503
  Room: FMTZ-112
  Send E-mail

Raul Valdez
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3323
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

Mary Cole
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Data Entry Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3593
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ALBUQUERQUE (SOCIAL WORK)

NMHU School of Social Work Albuquerque,5041 Indian School NE Ste. 100,Albuquerque, NM 87110  505-891-6940       

back to TOP

ALUMNI AFFAIRS

  505-454-3248  KAH  Fax: 454-3006   
  Web Page

Juli Salman
  Alumni
  Alumni Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2155
  Room: KENW
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ANTHROPOLOGY

See SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCI 

back to TOP

AP NEW MEXICO

  505-454-3204  Sininger Hall-112     
  Web Page

Marvin Perea
  AP New Mexico
  AP New Mexico / Dual Credit Director
  Phone: 505-426-2270
  Room: SH-115
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

ARCHULETA HALL

  505-425-4352  Archuleta Hall     

back to TOP

ARMAS (ACHIEVE IN RESEARCH, MATH AND SCIENCE)

  Engineering Building-106     

Edward Martinez
  ARMAS
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3366
  Room: HSCI-334
  Send E-mail

Elizabeth Ratzlaff
  ARMAS
  ARMAS Center Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2009
  Room: ENGR-106B
  Send E-mail

Monique Esquibel
  ARMAS
  Internship Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2104
  Room: ENGR-106
  Send E-mail

Elizabeth Mohanna
  ARMAS
  Academic Coach
  Phone: 505-426-2011
  Room: ENGR-106C
  Send E-mail

Mariano Ulibarri
  ARMAS
  LANL Coordinator of Student Support in CS & Related Fields
  Phone: 505-454-3003
  Room: ENGR

back to TOP

AVIANDS FOOD SERVICES

  505-426-2153  Student Union Building-Residential Dining     


Einstein Bagels

  505-426-2029  SUB     


Purple Brew

  505-426-2152  LIB-135     

back to TOP

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

  505-454-3080  Douglas Hall  Fax: 454-3389   

Kenneth Stokes
  Arts & Sciences
  Dean
  Phone: 505-454-3273
  Room: DH-136
  Send E-mail

Joni Chavez
  Arts & Sciences
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3080
  Room: DH-136
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ART

See VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS 

back to TOP

ATHLETICS

  505-454-3368  Field House  Fax: 426-2014   

Bob Clifford
  Athletics
  Athletic Director
  Phone: 505-454-3351
  Room: FLDH
  Send E-mail

James Deisler
  Athletics
  Director of Title IX/Assistant Athletic Director
  Phone: 505-426-2017
  Room: FLDH
  Send E-mail

Shannon Tillett
  Athletics
  Assistant Compliance/Event Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2017
  Room: FLDH
  Send E-mail

Della Gomez
  Athletics
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3368
  Room: FLDH
  Fax: 426-2014
  Send E-mail

Joseph Anders
  Athletics
  Interim Head Women's Basketball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3217
  Room: PE-229
  Send E-mail

Thomas Byrd
  Athletics
  Assistant Football Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3551
  Room: STU
  Send E-mail

Dwight Combs
  Athletics
  Head Volleyball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3206
  Room: PE-Northwest Balcony
  Send E-mail

Bob DeVries
  Athletics
  Head Cross Country & Track Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3285
  Room: PE
  Send E-mail

Karin Gadberry
  Athletics
  Head Womens Softball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3487
  Room: PE-232
  Send E-mail

Shannon Hunt
  Athletics
  Head Baseball Coach / Game Management
  Phone: 505-454-3587
  Room: PE-240
  Send E-mail

Michael Marshall
  Athletics
  Assistant Baseball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3587
  Room: PE-240
  Send E-mail

Oscar Mendoza
  Athletics
  Head Women's Soccer Coach
  Phone: 505-426-2019
  Room: FLDH
  Send E-mail

Jeff Mills
  Athletics
  Head Football Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3551
  Room: STU-207
  Send E-mail

Doug Moses
  Athletics
  Head Mens Wrestling Coach
  Phone: 505-426-2039
  Room: PE
  Send E-mail

Dustin Peterson
  Athletics
  Assistant Men's Basektball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3493
  Room: PE-230
  Send E-mail

Craig Snow
  Athletics
  Head Men's Basektball Coach
  Phone: 505-454-3493
  Room: PE-230
  Send E-mail

Ronald Thomson
  Athletics
  Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
  Phone: 505-426-2015
  Room: STU-Athletic Weight Room
  Send E-mail

Yvette Pomponi
  Athletics
  Athletic Trainer
  Phone: 505-454-3355
  Room: PE-114
  Send E-mail

Christopher Miller
  Athletics
  Athletic Trainer
  Phone: 505-454-3355
  Room: PE-114
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

See SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCI 

back to TOP

BEN LUJAN LEADERSHIP & PUBLIC POLICY INSTITUTE

       

Paul Martinez
  Ben Lujan Institute
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3531
  Room: STEC-220
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

BIOLOGY

  505-454-3263  Ivan Hilton Center For Science Technology  Fax: 454-3103   

Roberta L Lisenbee
  Biology
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3263
  Room: HSCI-331
  Send E-mail

Sarah Corey-Rivas Ph.D.
  Biology
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3301
  Room: HSCI-133
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Dick Greene
  Biology
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3365
  Room: HSCI-323
  Fax: 454-3103
  Send E-mail

Web page

Sarra Hinshaw
  Biology
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2067
  Room: HSCI-134
  Send E-mail

Miki Ii
  Biology
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3407
  Room: HSCI-325
  Send E-mail

Carol Linder
  Biology
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3267
  Room: HSCI-327
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Ben Nelson
  Biology
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3305
  Room: HSCI-326
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Jesus Rivas
  Biology
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3292
  Room: HSCI-337
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Maureen Romine
  Biology
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3264
  Room: HSCI-324
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Jessica Snow
  Biology
  Visiting Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2118
  Room: HSCI-136
  Send E-mail

Daryl Williams
  Biology
  Stock Room Manager, Field & Lab Equipment
  Phone: 505-426-2259
  Room: HSCI-157
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

BOARD OF REGENTS

  505-454-3229  Rodgers Administration Building-102     

Carolina Martinez
  Board of Regents
  Sr. Executive Adm Asst.
  Phone: 505-454-3269
  Room: RAB-101
  Send E-mail

Leveo Sanchez
  Board of Regents
  Chairman
  Phone: 505-984-9803
  Room: Santa Fe, N.M.
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Sandra M. Turner
  Board of Regents
  Member
  Phone: 575-218-4885
  Room: Clovis, NM 88101
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Ryan Andrews-Armijo
  Board of Regents
  Student Regent
  Phone: 505-269-3599
  Room: Moriarty, N.M.
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Frank Marchi
  Board of Regents
  Member
  Phone: 505-269-1404
  Room: Albuquerque, N.M.
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

LouElla Marr-Montoya
  Board of Regents
  Member
  Phone: 505-425-7108
  Room: Las Vegas, N.M.
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

BOOKSTORE

  505-454-3598  Student Union Building-101  Fax: 505-426-2142  Toll Free: 877-248-9856 

Justin Rice
  Bookstore
  Store Manager 1258
  Phone: 505.454.3598
  Room: SUB-105
  Fax: 505-426-2142
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Mauricela Romero
  Bookstore
  Phone: 505-454-3348
  Room: SUB-106
  Fax: 505-426-2142
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY

  505-454-3115  Sininger Hall  Fax: 454-3354   
  Web Page

Bill Taylor
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Dean/Professor of Economics
  Phone: 505-454-3224
  Room: SH-230
  Send E-mail

Brenda Fresquez AA
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3344
  Room: SH-234
  Send E-mail

Chien-Chung Chen
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Assistant Professor, Marketing
  Phone: 505-454-3173
  Room: SH-218
  Send E-mail

Nicolas Leger
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Assistant Professor of Business Law
  Phone: 505-454-3582
  Room: SH-238
  Send E-mail

Luis Ortiz
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Associate Professor, International Business
  Phone: 505-454-3584
  Room: SH-227
  Send E-mail

Carla Romero
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Adjunct Faculty, Accounting
  Phone: 505-454-3576
  Room: SH-224
  Send E-mail

Mary Romero
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Visiting Professor of Accounting
  Phone: 505-454-3580
  Room: SH-240
  Send E-mail

Charles Swim
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Associate Professor, Management
  Phone: 505-891-6921
  Room: RIO-235
  Send E-mail

Kent Tucker
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Associate Professor, Finance
  Phone: 505-454-3275
  Room: SH-231
  Send E-mail

Donna Vigil
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Visiting Professor of Accounting
  Phone: 505-426-2228
  Room: SH-221
  Fax: 3354
  Send E-mail


GA Office

  505-454-3118  SH-221     

Melanie Zollner
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Visiting Instructor of Business
  Phone: 505-426-2193
  Room: SH-213
  Send E-mail


Center of Economic Development

       

Bill Taylor
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  Professor of Economics
  Phone: 505-454-3224
  Room: SH-230
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Keith Tucker
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  School of Business Adjunct Faculty
  Phone: 505.426.2088
  Send E-mail

Neyli Castillo Tovar
  School of Bus, Media, Tech
  School of Business Instructor
  Phone: 505.454.3004
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

BUSINESS OFFICE

  Rodgers Administration Building  Fax: 454-3599   


Accounts Payable

       

Lori Gonzales
  Business Office
  Accounts Payable Technician
  Phone: 505-426-2205
  Room: RAB
  Send E-mail

Crystal Romero
  Business Office
  Accounting Technician
  Phone: 505-454-3447
  Room: RAB-202
  Send E-mail


Accounts Receivable

       

Annette Martinez
  Business Office
  Accounts Receivable Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3444
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Ida Allemand
  Business Office
  Student Accts Spec/Cashier
  Phone: 505-454-3008
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Brenda Bustamante
  Business Office
  Head Cashier
  Phone: 505-454-3240
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Reyna Alvizo
  Business Office
  Student Accounts Receivable Specialist/Cashier
  Phone: 505-454-3222
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail


Business and Finance

       


Restricted Funds

       

Gayle Martinez
  Business Office
  Restricted Funds Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3178
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Dominic Chavez
  Business Office
  General Funds Supervisor
  Phone: 505-426-2108
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Eleanor Duran MBA
  Business Office
  Accountant III
  Phone: 505-454-3328
  Room: RAB-204
  Send E-mail

Andrea Medina
  Business Office
  Accountant
  Phone: 505-454-3417
  Room: RAB-202
  Send E-mail

Junko McDonald
  Business Office
  Accountant II
  Phone: 505-454-3467
  Room: RAB
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

CAMPUS LIFE AND CONFERENCES

  505-454-3590  Student Union Building-301  Fax: 426-2226   

Margaret Gonzales MBA
  Campus Life
  Campus Life Director
  Phone: 505-454-3495
  Room: SUB-303
  Send E-mail

Patsy C. Romero
  Campus Life
  Administrative Associate
  Phone: 505-454-3590
  Room: SUB-301
  Send E-mail

Andrellita Chavez
  Campus Life
  Student Activities Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3201
  Room: SUB-305
  Send E-mail


Game Room

  505-454-3123  SUB-201     

back to TOP

CAREER SERVICES

  Felix Martinez Building-230     

Ron Garcia
  Career Services
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3251
  Room: FMTZ-230
  Send E-mail

Cathy Santistevan
  Career Services
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3048
  Room: FMTZ-230
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

CCTP - COMMUNITY CUSTODY TREATMENT PROGRAM

See SOCIAL WORK 

back to TOP

CENTER FOR EDUCATION & STUDY OF DIVERSE POPULATIONS (CESDP)

  505-454-3367  Victoria D de Sanchez Teacher Education Center-210  Fax: 454-3110   

Frances Mares
  CESDP
  Program Coord/Adm Asst
  Phone: 505-454-3367
  Room: STEC-210
  Send E-mail


(CESDP) ESPANOLA OFFICE

  505-426-2002  1112 Plaza del Norte; Espanola NM 87532  Fax: 505-747-7250   

Ron Martinez
  CESDP
  Director-ENLACE/Co-Director CESDP
  Phone: 505-426-2294
  Room: ESP
  Send E-mail

Marcia Brenden
  CESDP
  Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2272
  Send E-mail

Rodolfo Chavez Ph.D.
  CESDP
  Senior Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2273
  Send E-mail

Patricia Cloud
  CESDP
  Senior Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2282
  Send E-mail

Erwin Rivera
  CESDP
  Community Resource Coordinator
  Phone: 505-753-6704
  Room: ESP
  Send E-mail

Miguel Tirado
  CESDP
  Associate
  Phone: 455-5033
  Room: St. Vincent Hospital - Santa Fe
  Send E-mail


(CESDP) Albuquerque Staff

  505-426-2148  202 CENTRAL SE, SUITE 300, ALBUQUERQUE, NM 87102  Fax: 891-5744  Toll Free: 1-800-247-4269 

Patricia Latham
  CESDP
  Senior Associate
  Phone: 505-891-6906
  Room: RIO-121
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

CENTER FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

  505-454-3070  Victoria D de Sanchez Teacher Education Center-103     

Diana Marrs
  Center for Teaching Exc
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3070
  Room: STEC-103
  Send E-mail

Eric Urioste
  Center for Teaching Exc
  Technology Trainer
  Phone: 505-426-2249
  Room: STEC-102
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

CENTRAL RECEIVING

  505-454-3395  Purchasing Building-9  Fax: 454-3109   

Gilbert Armijo
  Central Receiving
  Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3288
  Room: PB-9
  Send E-mail

Mike Montano
  Central Receiving
  Shipping & Receiving Tech
  Phone: 505-454-3288
  Room: PB-9
  Send E-mail

Paula Bustamante
  Central Receiving
  Shipping & Receiving Tech
  Phone: 505-454-3288
  Room: PB-9
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

CHEMISTRY

  505-454-3244  Ivan Hilton Center For Science Technology  Fax: 454-3202   

David Sammeth
  Chemistry
  Department Chair/Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3100
  Room: HSCI-232
  Send E-mail

Gloria Garcia
  Chemistry
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3244
  Room: HSCI-231
  Send E-mail

Jiao Chen
  Chemistry
  Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  Phone: 505-426-2071
  Room: HSCI-234
  Send E-mail

Brooks Maki
  Chemistry
  Assistant Professor of Organic Chemistry
  Phone: 505-454-3167
  Room: HSCI-233
  Send E-mail

Jan Shepherd
  Chemistry
  Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  Phone: 505-454-3464
  Room: HSCI-237
  Send E-mail

Chris Stead
  Chemistry
  Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  Phone: 505-426-2035
  Room: HSCI-236
  Send E-mail

Tatiana Timofeeva
  Chemistry
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3362
  Room: HSCI-235
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Scarlett Widgeon
  Chemistry
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3208
  Room: HSCI-135
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

COFFEE SHOP

See AVIANDS 

back to TOP

COMPUTER & MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

  505-454-3295  Ivan Hilton Center For Science Technology  Fax: 454-3169   
  Web Page

Gil Gallegos Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Associate Professor of Computer Science/Engineering
  Phone: 505-454-3302
  Room: HSCI-292
  Send E-mail

Crystal Encinias
  Computer Science, Math
  Department Head Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3295
  Room: HSCI-228
  Send E-mail


MATHEMATICS

       

Ken Alford
  Computer Science, Math
  Instructor
  Phone: 505-426-2121
  Room: HSCI-225
  Send E-mail

John Jeffries Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Department Chair/ Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3480
  Room: HSCI-224
  Send E-mail

Jessica Johnsen
  Computer Science, Math
  Adjunct Faculty
  Phone: 505-454-3132
  Room: HSCI-294
  Send E-mail

Miguel Maestas
  Computer Science, Math
  Pre-Engineering Career Technical Advisor
  Phone: 505-454-3170
  Room: HSCI-118
  Send E-mail

Carlos Martinez
  Computer Science, Math
  Instructor of Mathematics
  Phone: 505-454-3203
  Room: HSCI-223
  Send E-mail

Joseph McCaffrey Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Instructor of Physics
  Phone: 505-454-3165
  Room: HSCI-134
  Send E-mail

Kazumi Stovall
  Computer Science, Math
  Instructor of Mathematics
  Phone: 505-454-3268
  Room: HSCI-226
  Send E-mail

Gregg Turner Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3304
  Room: HSCI-227
  Send E-mail


COMPUTER SCIENCE

       

Richard Medina
  Computer Science, Math
  Professor of Computer Science
  Phone: 505-426-2277
  Room: HSCI-291
  Send E-mail


PHYSICS

       

Dick Greene Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Professor of Physics/Engineering
  Phone: 505-454-3365
  Room: HSCI-323
  Fax: 454-3103
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Web page

Joseph Sabutis Ph.D.
  Computer Science, Math
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3075
  Room: HSCI-138
  Send E-mail


ADJUNCT INSTRUCTORS

Adjunct  505-426-2067  HSCI-293     

back to TOP

CONNER HALL

       


Resident Director

  505-425-4261  CR-112-C     


Front Desk

  505-454-3325       

back to TOP

DEAN OF STUDENTS

See STUDENT AFFAIRS 

back to TOP

DEVELOPMENT

See FOUNDATION 

back to TOP

DINING HALL

See AVIANDS 

back to TOP

DISTANCE EDUCATION

See EOS 

back to TOP

EDUCATION (SCHOOL OF)

  505-454-3536  Victoria D de Sanchez Teacher Education Center  Fax: 454-3384  Toll Free: 877-462-7575 

Lora Bailey Ph.D.
  Education
  Dean, School of Education
  Phone: 505-454-3146
  Room: STEC-114
  Send E-mail

Carolyn Newman Ph.D.
  Education
  ECME
  Phone: 505-891-6909
  Room: RIO-207
  Send E-mail

Geraldine Baca MBA
  Education
  Administrative Assistant to the Dean
  Phone: 505-454-3357
  Room: STEC-114A
  Send E-mail

Katherine King AAS, AA
  Education
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3536
  Room: STEC-114
  Send E-mail

Marlane Alarid M.A.
  Education
  Director of Field Based Experiences
  Phone: 505-454-3108
  Room: STEC-109
  Send E-mail


Counseling

Counseling Training Center-Free Counseling Sessions  505-454-3564       
  Web Page

Kathryn Dziekan
  Education
  Visiting Associate Professor of Rehabilitation Counseling
  Room: STEC-108
  Send E-mail

Geri Glover Ph.D.
  Education
  Associate Professor of Counseling
  Phone: 505-454-3396
  Room: STEC-127
  Send E-mail

Doug Main Ph.D.
  Education
  Associate Professor of Rehabilitation Counseling
  Phone: 505-454-3519 or 3137
  Room: STEC-130
  Send E-mail


Special Education

  STEC     
  Web Page

James Alarid Ph.D
  Education
  Professor of Special Education
  Phone: 505-454-3509
  Room: STEC-123
  Send E-mail

Chris Nelson Ph.D.
  Education
  Professor Special Education
  Phone: 505-454-3352
  Room: STEC-111
  Send E-mail

Patricia Cruz Ph.D.
  Education
  Chair/Educational Leadership
  Phone: 505-891-6917
  Room: RIO-211
  Send E-mail


Curriculum and Instruction

  STEC     
  Web Page

Robert Karaba
  Education
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-891-6901
  Room: RIO-210
  Send E-mail

Robert Karaba Ph.D.
  Education
  Educational Leadership
  Phone: 505-891-6901
  Room: RIO-210
  Send E-mail

Carolyn Newman Ph.D.
  Education
  Faculty
  Phone: 505-454-3383
  Room: STEC-107
  Send E-mail

Leandrea Romero
  Education
  Lecturer / Education Counseling
  Phone: 505-891-6934
  Room: RIO-122
  Send E-mail

Paul Sedillo
  Education
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-891-6907
  Room: RIO-225
  Send E-mail

PJ Sedillo Ph.D.
  Education
  Special Education
  Phone: 505-891-6907
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

Emily Williams Ph.D.
  Education
  Special Education
  Phone: 505-891-6902
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

Emily Williams
  Education
  Assistant Professor of Special Education
  Phone: 505-891-6902
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

Ann Wolf Ph.D.
  Education
  C & I
  Phone: 505-891-6923
  Room: 214
  Send E-mail

Ann Wolf
  Education
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-891-6923
  Room: RIO-214
  Send E-mail


Teacher Education

  STEC     

Carolyn Newman Ph.D.
  Education
  Professor / Chair of Teacher Education
  Phone: 505-454-3383
  Room: STEC-103
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Patricia Cruz
  Education
  Associate Professor of Teacher Education
  Phone: 505-891-6917
  Room: RIO-211
  Send E-mail

Michael Immerman Ph.D.
  Education
  Associate Professor of General Education
  Phone: 505-454-3548
  Room: STEC-126
  Send E-mail

Taik Kim Ph.D.
  Education
  Associate Professor of Math / Science Education
  Phone: 505-454-3538
  Room: STEC-110
  Send E-mail


Educational Leadership

  STEC     

James Burns Ph.D.
  Education
  Associate Professor of Educational Leadership/Chair
  Phone: 505-454-3521
  Room: STEC-106
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Loretta Salazar
  Education
  Emeritus
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH SERVICES

  505-426-2058  Sininger Hall  Fax: 454-3066  Toll Free: 1-877-248-9854 

Evonne Roybal-Tafoya
  EOS
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3271
  Room: SH-108
  Send E-mail

Sharen Maldonado
  EOS
  Senior Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-426-2058
  Room: SH-112
  Send E-mail

G. Eddie DesChamps
  EOS
  Manager of ITV Operations
  Phone: 505-454-3131 Cell: 429-7403
  Room: SH-121
  Send E-mail

Johnny DesChamps
  EOS
  Interim Blackboard/WebCT Administrator
  Phone: 505-426-2074
  Room: SH-117 A
  Send E-mail

Steven Lovato
  EOS
  Assistant ITV Engineer
  Phone: 505-426-2060
  Room: SH-121
  Send E-mail

Raymond Sanchez
  EOS
  Assistant ITV Engineer
  Phone: 505-454-3589
  Room: SH-121
  Send E-mail

Johnathan Garcia
  EOS
  Help Desk Technician
  Phone: 505-454-3281
  Room: SH
  Send E-mail


Online Help Desk

  505-426-2276-2215       


AP-NEW MEXICO/DUAL CREDIT

  505-454-3225       

Marvin Perea
  EOS
  AP New Mexico / Dual Credit Director
  Phone: 505-426-2270
  Room: SH-115
  Send E-mail


TITLE V - CONECTADO PROJECT

  505-454-3225  IA  Fax: 505-454-3028   

Renee Garica
  EOS
  Activity Director
  Phone: 505-454-3228
  Room: IA-213
  Send E-mail

Pauline Maestas
  EOS
  Administrative Assistant II
  Phone: 505-454-3225
  Room: IA-212
  Send E-mail

Elizabeth Irvin
  EOS
  Instructional Design Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3532
  Room: IA-207
  Send E-mail

Kevin Ensor Ph.D.
  EOS
  Counseling
  Phone: 505-891-6903
  Room: RIO-118
  Send E-mail


TITLE V - UNIDOS PROJECT

  505-454-3225  IA  Fax: 505-454-3028   

Angela Martinez
  EOS
  Help Desk Technician - UNIDOS
  Phone: 505-454-3388
  Room: SH-117
  Send E-mail

Vincent C. Garcia
  EOS
  Media Technologist – UNIDOS
  Phone: 505-454-3133
  Room: SH121
  Send E-mail

Cathryn Brooks-Williams
  EOS
  Instructional Design Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3374
  Room: IA-208
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ENGINEERING

See COMPUTER SCIENCE, MATH 

back to TOP

ENGLISH AND PHILOSOPHY

  505-454-3414       

Donna Woodford-Gormley Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Department Chair/Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3253
  Room: DH-144
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Prescilla Salazar
  English & Philosophy
  Department Secretary for English and Philosophy Department
  Phone: 505-454-3414
  Room: DH-132/4
  Send E-mail

Helen Blythe Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Professor & Director of Graduate Studies in English
  Phone: 505-454-3329
  Room: DH-139
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Peter Buchanan Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3191
  Room: DH-141
  Send E-mail

Lauren Fath Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3415
  Room: DH-142
  Send E-mail

Juan Gallegos Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3451
  Room: DH-140
  Send E-mail

Brandon Kempner Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Associate Professor of English/Director of Undergraduate Studies in English
  Phone: 505-454-3286
  Room: DH-148
  Send E-mail

Jason McIntosh Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3450
  Room: DH-150
  Send E-mail

Tyler Mills Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2073
  Room: DH-149
  Send E-mail

Eddie Tafoya Ph.D.
  English & Philosophy
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3207
  Room: DH-143
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Stephen Weatherburn
  English & Philosophy
  Assistant Director of Composition
  Phone: 505-454-3313
  Room: DH-B29
  Send E-mail

Chris Martinez
  English & Philosophy
  Instructor
  Phone: 505-454-3002
  Room: DH-B27
  Send E-mail


Graduate Assistants

  505-454-3414       

back to TOP

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

  Purchasing Building-102     

back to TOP

ESPANOLA (NMHU CENTER)

  Address:
    NMHU Center at Espanola
    1227 North Railroad, Suite A3
    Espanola, NM 87532
505-753-6704    Fax: 505-747-0229   

back to TOP

EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCES

  505-454-3287    Fax: 454-3001   
  Web Page

Joe Schmalfeldt
  ESS
  Department Chair / Associate Professor of PE
  Phone: 505-454-3032
  Room: PE-237
  Send E-mail

Nichole Martinez
  ESS
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3287
  Room: PE-228
  Send E-mail

Everett Delgado
  ESS
  HU Wellness Program Director
  Phone: 505-454-3104
  Room: PE-133
  Send E-mail

Andy Martinez
  ESS
  Facility Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3124
  Room: PE-231
  Send E-mail

Bill Hayward
  ESS
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2024
  Room: PE-236
  Send E-mail

Kathy Jenkins
  ESS
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3479
  Room: PE-227
  Send E-mail

Yongseek Kim
  ESS
  Associate Professor of Sports Administration
  Phone: 505-454-3490
  Room: PE-234
  Send E-mail

Jay Lee
  ESS
  Phone: 505-426-2195
  Room: PE-233
  Send E-mail


GTA's Office

  505-426-2195  PE-North Balcony     


ESS Office Courtesy Phone

  505-454-3492  PE-Corridor     


Swimming pool

  505-454-3073  SWMPL     
  Web Page


ESS Equipment Room

  505-454-3356  PE     

back to TOP

FACILITIES SERVICES

  505-454-3260 Help Desk: 3260  Facilities Services  Fax: 454-3120   

Sylvia Baca
  Facilities Services
  Interim Director of Facilities Services
  Phone: 505-426-2048
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Tonda Dale
  Facilities Services
  Accountant
  Phone: 505-454-3486
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Greg Martinez
  Facilities Services
  Project Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3160
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Crystal Ortiz
  Facilities Services
  Receptionist/Data Entry Clerk
  Phone: 505-426-2050
  Room: FS

Eileen Saiz
  Facilities Services
  Office Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2050
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail


CENTRAL STORE

  505-426-2120  FS     

James Garcia
  Facilities Services
  Central Store/Stock Clerk
  Phone: 505-426-2120
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail


CUSTODIAL AM

  505-454-3260/3391  FS     

Frank Branch
  Facilities Services
  Custodial Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Mark Arguello
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Darrel Baca
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Anthony Casias
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Al Gonzales
  Facilities Services
  AM Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Amado Gonzales
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Donnalee Gonzales
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Richard Griego
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Gilbert Lopez
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Gina Maes
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Annabelle Mora
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Jimmy Mora
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Beverly Ortega
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Benjamin Riley
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Darlene Sandoval
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Charlie Tapia
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Howard Velasquez
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Vincent Vigil
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

David Whorton
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Damian Yara
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


CUSTODIAL PM

  505-454-3391/3260  FS     

Leroy Martinez
  Facilities Services
  PM Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

John Gomez
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Ivan Lucero
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Robert Lujan
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Freddie Martinez
  Facilities Services
  Lead Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Mark Medina
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Paul Ortiz
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Harvey Roybal
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Michael Salas
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Augustine Salazar
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Billy Tafoya
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Robert Tenorio
  Facilities Services
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


ELECTRICAL

  505-454-3260  FS     

Alex Romero
  Facilities Services
  Electrician
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FLDH


PAINTERS

  505-454-3260  FS     

Michael Marquez
  Facilities Services
  Painter
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Lorenzo Medina
  Facilities Services
  Painter
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Eddie Ortega
  Facilities Services
  Painter
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


GENERAL MAINTENANCE

  505-454-3260  FS     

Gilbert Valdez
  Facilities Services
  Maintenance Supervisor
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Donald Aragon
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Jerry Gomez
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Roy Gonzales
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Moises Lucero
  Facilities Services
  General Maintenance
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


GROUNDS

  505-454-3260  FS     

Dennis Rivera
  Facilities Services
  Lead Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Gerald Romero
  Facilities Services
  GM Landscape Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Eugene Abeyta
  Facilities Services
  Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Roy Bonney
  Facilities Services
  Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Anthony Gallegos
  Facilities Services
  Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Raymond Montoya
  Facilities Services
  Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Clifford Pekoc
  Facilities Services
  Groundskeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


HEATING PLANT

  505-454-3586       

Joseph Salazar
  Facilities Services
  Boiler Operator
  Phone: 505-426-2087
  Room: FS


LOCKSMITH

  505-454-3260  FS     

Jr., Frank Branch
  Facilities Services
  Locksmith
  Phone: 505-426-2027
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

Chris Duran
  Facilities Services
  Locksmith
  Phone: 505-426-2027
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail


TRANSPORTATION MECHANICAL

  505-454-3260  FS     

Nash Solano
  Facilities Services
  Mechanic
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Christian Casaus
  Facilities Services
  Mechanic
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


PLUMBING

  505-454-3260  FS     

Manuel Baca
  Facilities Services
  Plumber
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail

David Salazar
  Facilities Services
  Plumber Asst
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Gene Salazar
  Facilities Services
  Plumber
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS

Shane Sena
  Facilities Services
  Plumber
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS
  Send E-mail


RECYCLING CENTER

  505-454-3260  FS     

Carmen Lopez
  Facilities Services
  Recycling Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3260
  Room: FS


Work Study

  505-454-3260  FS     

back to TOP

FACULTY SENATE

  505-426-2004  Purchasing Building     

Maureen Romine
  Faculty Senate
  Faculty Senate Chair
  Phone: 505-454-3264
  Room: HSCI-324
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Mary Jane Valdez
  Faculty Senate
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-426-2004
  Room: PB-6
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

FINANCIAL AID

  505-454-3318  Felix Martinez Building  Fax: 454-3398  Toll Free: 1-800-379-4038 

Emily Montoya
  Financial Aid
  Associate Director
  Phone: 505-454-3317
  Room: FMTZ-249
  Send E-mail

Debra Olivas
  Financial Aid
  Assistant Director
  Phone: 505-454-3426
  Room: FMTZ-242
  Send E-mail

Margaret Romero
  Financial Aid
  Data Entry Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3429
  Room: FMTZ-244
  Send E-mail

Alexis Duran
  Financial Aid
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3315
  Room: FMTZ-243
  Send E-mail

Michelle Bencomo
  Financial Aid
  Scholarship Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3316
  Room: FMTZ
  Send E-mail

Sharon Jordan
  Financial Aid
  Fiancial Aid Advisor/Processor
  Phone: 505-454-3397
  Room: FMTZ-247
  Send E-mail

Lorinda Valdez
  Financial Aid
  Loan Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3427
  Room: FMTZ-246
  Send E-mail

Brenda Wagoner
  Financial Aid
  Financial Aid Advisor/Processor
  Phone: 505-454-3428
  Room: FMTZ-245
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

FINE ARTS

See VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS 

back to TOP

FINE ARTS GALLERY - RAY DREW GALLERY

  505-454-3338  Thomas C. Donnelly Library-139  Fax: 454-0026   

Bob Read
  Fine Arts Gallery
  Fine Arts Librarian
  Phone: 505-454-3338
  Room: LIB-133
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

FOOD SERVICES

See AVIANDS 

back to TOP

FORESTRY

See NATURAL RESOURCES 

back to TOP

FOUNDATION

  505-454-3248  Kennedy West-KAH  Fax: 454-3006   
  Web Page

Theresa Law
  Foundation
  Vice President for Advancement
  Phone: 505-454-3198
  Room: KENS
  Send E-mail

Lyla Maestas
  Foundation
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3248
  Room: KENW
  Send E-mail

Louise CdeBaca
  Foundation
  Development Finance Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3223
  Room: KENW-KAH
  Send E-mail

Julie Salman
  Foundation
  Alumni Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2155
  Room: KENW
  Send E-mail

Anita Ramsey
  Foundation
  Senior Annual Giving Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3213
  Room: KENW
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

FARMINGTON/FOUR CORNERS (NMHU CENTER)

  Address:
    NMHU - Farmington Center
    3539 E. 30th Street #203
    Farmington, NM 87402
505-566-3552  NMHU Center at San Juan College  Fax: 505-566-3584   

Gilbert "Buddy" Rivera
  San Juan College
  Director
  Phone: 505-566-3669
  Room: SJC
  Send E-mail

Eileen Salazar
  San Juan College
  Center Administrative Specialist
  Phone: 505-566-3577
  Room: SJC
  Send E-mail

Sharon Doom
  San Juan College
  Student Center Education Specialist
  Phone: 505-566-3655
  Room: SJC
  Send E-mail

Tori Miller
  San Juan College
  Social Work Field Secretary
  Phone: 505-566-3012
  Room: SJC
  Send E-mail

Heath Anderson
  San Juan College
  Visiting Professor of Marketing
  Phone: 505-566-3809
  Room: SJC-210
  Send E-mail

Charles Phelps
  San Juan College
  Visiting Professor of Business/Farmington Business Coordinator
  Phone: 505-566-3805
  Room: SJC-212
  Send E-mail

Sarah Tracy Ph.D.
  San Juan College
  Visiting Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 505-566-3840
  Room: SJC-212A
  Send E-mail

Rey Martinez Ph.D.
  San Juan College
  Professor of Social Work
  Phone: 505-566-3047
  Room: SJC-208
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

FACUNDO VALDEZ SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

  505-454-3563    Fax: 454-3290   
  Web Page

Andrew Israel
  Social Work
  Dean
  Room: SC
  Send E-mail

Lou Ann Romero MSW
  Social Work
  Continuing Education Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3087
  Room: SC-226
  Send E-mail

Benjamin Bencomo
  Social Work
  Director of Field Education
  Phone: 505-454-3326
  Room: SC-225
  Send E-mail

Lawrence Montano
  Social Work
  Graduate Admissions Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3310
  Room: SC-207
  Send E-mail

Elizabeth Esquibel
  Social Work
  Field Education Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3294
  Room: SC-223
  Send E-mail

Jessica R. Salazar
  Social Work
  Receptionist
  Phone: 505-454-3563
  Room: SC-213
  Send E-mail

Robert Deacon
  Social Work
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3346
  Room: SC-231
  Send E-mail

Jane Gorman Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3515
  Room: SC-233
  Send E-mail

Andrew Israel JD
  Social Work
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3220
  Room: SC-211
  Send E-mail

Rebecca Moore Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2053
  Room: SC-214
  Send E-mail

Dolores Ortega Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3567
  Room: SC-219
  Send E-mail

Debra Rodda
  Social Work
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3129
  Room: SC-229
  Send E-mail

Irma Sanchez MSW
  Social Work
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2054
  Room: SC-235
  Send E-mail

Adjunct Faculty Office
  Social Work
  Phone: 505-454-3568/3409
  Room: SC-237/239


School of Social Work ABQ

  Address:
    NMHU School of Social Work Albuquerque
    5041 Indian School NE Ste. 100
    Albuquerque, NM 87110
    
505-260-6181
  SWABQ-Suite 100  Fax: 896-6122   

Andrew Israel JD
  Social Work
  Dean
  Phone: 505-454-3220
  Room: SC-211
  Send E-mail

Helen Robertson
  Social Work
  Library Associate
  Phone: 505-232-6000
  Room: SWABQ
  Send E-mail

Amy Messex MSW
  Social Work
  Social Work
  Phone: 505-891-6934
  Room: RIO-122
  Send E-mail

Evangelina Valenzuela
  Social Work
  Senior Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-260-6182
  Room: SWABQ
  Send E-mail

Kevin Barnas
  Social Work
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-260-6189
  Room: SWABQ-108
  Send E-mail

Judith Barnstone
  Social Work
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-260-6188
  Room: SWABQ-106
  Send E-mail

Cristina Duran Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Assistant Professor of Social Work
  Phone: 505-260-6183
  Room: SWABQ-111
  Send E-mail

Mark Dyke Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-260-6185
  Room: SWABQ-105
  Send E-mail

Suzen James
  Social Work
  Visiting Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-260-6196
  Room: SWABQ-113
  Send E-mail

Maria Munguia-Wellman Ph.D.
  Social Work
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-260-6193
  Room: SWABQ
  Send E-mail


Roswell Center

  Address:
    NMHU at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell (ENMU-R)
    P.O. Box 6000
    Roswell, NM 88202-6000
  Fax: 575-624-7457   

Matt Thompson MSW/MBA/LISW
  Social Work
  Program/Field Coordinator
  Phone: 575-624-7458
  Room: ROS
  Send E-mail


CCTP Program -New Mexico Highlands University

  Address:
    NMHU Community Clinical Treatment Program
    401 Roma, NW
    Albuquerque, NM 87102
505-232-5730  BCPSC-4th Floor  Fax: 505-247-2118   

Herman Delgado
  Social Work
  Program Director, CCTP
  Phone: 505-232-5731
  Room: BCPSC-404
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

GENERAL INFORMATION

       


Check voice mail

  505-454-3061       


Check voice mail (Cisco - VOIP phones)

  505-454-3081       


Weather Hotline

  505-426-2297      Toll Free: 866-231-2366 

back to TOP

GEOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL

See NATURAL RESOURCES 

back to TOP

GOLF COURSE

  505-425-7711  Gene Torres "The Rock" Golf Course     

Michael Allen
  Golf
  Golf Course Superintendent
  Phone: 505-425-7711
  Room: GOLFC
  Send E-mail

Jeffery Esquibel
  Golf
  Lead Greenskeeper
  Phone: 505-425-7711
  Room: GOLFC
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

GRADUATE STUDIES

  Rodgers Administration Building-108     

Warren Lail J.D., Ph.D.
  Graduate Studies
  Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
  Phone: 505-454-3166
  Room: SH-219
  Send E-mail

Diane Trujillo BBA
  Graduate Studies
  Graduate Affairs Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3266
  Room: SH-220
  Send E-mail

Iliana Ortiz
  Graduate Studies
  Student Recruiter
  Phone: 505-454-3266
  Room: SH-220
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

HU CARES - HIGHLANDS UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR ADVOCACY RESOURCES EDUCATION & SUPPORT

  505-454-3445  Student Union Building-301     

Ashley Archuleta
  HU CARES
  Interim Director
  Phone: 505-454-3445
  Room: SUB-306
  Send E-mail

Latasha Burbank
  HU CARES
  Center Advocacy & Education Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3529
  Room: SUB-306
  Send E-mail

Susan Flores
  HU CARES
  Advocacy & Education Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3037
  Room: SUB-306
  Send E-mail


Women's Center

  505-454-3377  PB-3 & 4     

Desiree Martinez
  HU CARES
  Prevention Coordinator
  Phone: 505.454.3518
  Room: SUB-327
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

NATIVE AMERICAN/HISPANO CULTURAL STUDIES

See LANGUAGES & CULTURE 

back to TOP

HISTORY

See HISTORY & POLITICAL SCI 

back to TOP

HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE

  505-454-3013    Fax: 454-3389   

Steven Williams
  History & Political Sci
  Department Chair/Professor of History
  Phone: 505-454-3435
  Room: DH-249
  Send E-mail

Stella Mason
  History & Political Sci
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3013
  Room: DH-234
  Send E-mail

Peter Linder
  History & Political Sci
  Professor of History
  Phone: 505-454-3423
  Room: DH-241
  Send E-mail

Abbas Manafy
  History & Political Sci
  Professor Political Science
  Phone: 505-454-3215
  Room: DH-240
  Send E-mail

Elaine Rodriquez
  History & Political Sci
  Associate Professor of Political Science
  Phone: 505-454-3214
  Room: DH-248
  Send E-mail

Kristie Ross
  History & Political Sci
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3212
  Room: DH-243
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

HOUSING & STUDENT CONDUCT

  505-454-3544  Student Union Building-328  Fax: 426-2042   

Yvette Wilkes
  Housing
  Housing Director
  Phone: 505-454-3197
  Room: SUB-329
  Send E-mail

Loretta Gurule
  Housing
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB-328
  Send E-mail

Roman Baca
  Housing
  Lead Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB
  Send E-mail

Joe Chavez
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB

Jonathan Duran
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB

Mario Fraire
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB
  Send E-mail

Ernest Gutierrez
  Housing
  Custodian
  Room: SUB

Faye Martinez
  Housing
  Housekeeper
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB

Yzetta Martinez
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB
  Send E-mail

Sam Salazar
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB

Michael Shivers
  Housing
  Custodian
  Phone: 505-454-3193
  Room: SUB

back to TOP

HUMAN RESOURCES/AFFIRMATIVE ACTION

  505-454-3308  Rodgers Administration Building-201  Fax: 454-1916   

Denise Montoya Ph.D.
  Human Resources
  Director of Human Resources
  Phone: 505-426-2240
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail

Kenneth Lucero BA
  Human Resources
  HR Generalist
  Phone: 505-454-3243
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail

Marka Trujillo BA
  Human Resources
  HR Generalist
  Phone: 505-454-3242
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail


WEB TIME ENTRY HOTLINE

  505-454-3393  RAB-201     


Payroll

  RAB-201     

Elizabeth Maestas BA
  Human Resources
  Payroll Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3136
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail

Anthony Trujillo BBA
  Human Resources
  Payroll Accountant
  Phone: 505-426-2196
  Room: RAB-201
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ILFELD AUDITORIUM

  505-454-3385       


Events Information Line

  505-454-3555       


Reservation of Facility

  505-454-3238       

Donna A. Martinez
  Ilfeld Auditorium
  Ilfeld Auditorium Manager/KEDP General Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3238
  Room: UCWB-103
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

  505-454-3496  Thomas C. Donnelly Library Ground Floor  Fax: 425-3648   


ITS HELP DESK

  505-426-2222  LIBG-26     

Doris Gallegos
  IT Services
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3168
  Room: LIBG-G04
  Send E-mail

Margaret Garduño
  IT Services
  Switchboard Operator
  Phone: 505-425-7511 or 0 on campus
  Room: LIBG-G03
  Send E-mail

Virginia Crespin
  IT Services
  Switchboard Operator
  Phone: 505-425-7511 or 0 on campus
  Room: LIBG-G03
  Send E-mail

Shay Bassett
  IT Services
  Network Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3030
  Room: LIBG-G11
  Send E-mail

Christopher Dees
  IT Services
  Programmer Analyst
  Phone: 505-454-3031
  Room: LIBG-G15
  Send E-mail

Phillip Escue
  IT Services
  Application System Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3303
  Room: LIBG-G07
  Send E-mail

Erik Jonasson
  IT Services
  Network Engineer
  Phone: 505-454-3007
  Room: LIBG-G15
  Send E-mail

Kenneth Litherland
  IT Services
  Systems Analyst/Programmer
  Phone: 505-454-3297-TTY*
  Room: LIBG-G03
  Send E-mail

Adele Ludi
  IT Services
  Help Desk Technician
  Phone: 505-426-2222
  Room: LIBG-G28
  Send E-mail

John Paul Ludi
  IT Services
  Network Engineer II
  Phone: 505-454-3029
  Room: LIBG-G15
  Send E-mail

JaneEllen Mallette
  IT Services
  Systems Analyst/Programmer
  Phone: 505-454-3227
  Room: LIBG-G03
  Send E-mail

Fernando Sarracino
  IT Services
  Programmer I
  Phone: 505-454-3539
  Room: LIBG-G03
  Send E-mail

Salvador Sena
  IT Services
  Network Engineer II
  Phone: 505-454-3296
  Room: LIBG
  Send E-mail

Marcy Silva
  IT Services
  Help Desk Technician
  Phone: 505-454-3496
  Room: LIBG
  Send E-mail

Laird Thornton
  IT Services
  Network Engineer
  Phone: 505-454-3280
  Room: LIBG-G15
  Send E-mail

ITS Work Study
  IT Services
  ITS Work Study
  Phone: 505-426-2070
  Room: LIBG-G15
   * secondary department listing


*Telecommunication Device for the Deaf

       

back to TOP

INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH AND EFFECTIVENESS

  Rodgers Administration Building-RAB 108     

Gilbert "Buddy" Rivera
  Institutional Research
  Interim Director
  Phone: 505-454-3562
  Room: RAB-108-D
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Ivy Romero
  Institutional Research
  Institutional Effectiveness & Research Associate
  Phone: 505-454-3026
  Room: RAB-108-C
  Send E-mail

Maxine Salas
  Institutional Research
  Institutional Effectiveness & Research Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2020
  Room: RAB-108-C
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CENTER

  505-454-3372  Student Union Building-311  Fax: 454-3511   

Ernestine Clayton
  International Education
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3058
  Room: SUB-312
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

KEDP 91.1 FM RADIO STATION

See RADIO STATION 

back to TOP

KENNEDY HALL

  505-454-3192  KH     


Resident Director

  505-425-4472  KENW-201     


Commons Area

  505-454-3192       

back to TOP

LANGUAGES AND CULTURE

       


LANGUAGE CENTER

  505-454-3175  DH     


Spanish and Other Languages

  505-454-3013    Fax: 454-3389   


Spanish

  505-454-3013    Fax: 454-3389   

Edgar Vargas Blanco Ph.D.
  Languages & Culture
  Assistant Professor of Hispanic Linguistics/Director of Language Learning Center
  Phone: 505-454-3175
  Room: DH-Language Learning Center- Rm. 104
  Send E-mail

Carlos Velásquez-Torres
  Languages & Culture
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2110
  Room: DH-236
  Send E-mail


Native American Hispanic Studies

  505-454-3057  DH-239N     

Eric Romero
  Languages & Culture
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3009
  Room: DH-235
  Send E-mail


American Sign Language

  505-454-3013    Fax: 454-3389   

Carol Litherland
  Languages & Culture
  Instructor American Sign Language
  Phone: 505-426-2141
  Room: DH-114
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

LIBRARY

  505-454-3401  Thomas C. Donnelly Library  Fax: 454-0026   


ADMINISTRATION

       

Ruben F. Aragon
  Library
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3332
  Room: LIB-311
  Send E-mail

Patricia Lopez
  Library
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3332
  Room: LIB-310
  Send E-mail


ACQUISITIONS

       

Leslie Broughton
  Library
  Librarian - Head of Collection and Instruction Division
  Phone: 505-454-3408
  Room: LIB-147
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Beatrice Ulibarri
  Library
  Library Associate-Acquisitions
  Phone: 505-454-3336
  Room: LIB-154
  Send E-mail


ARCHIVES & SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

       

Irisha Corral
  Library
  Library Associate-Reference
  Phone: 505-454-3181
  Room: LIB-120
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Lynn Gates
  Library
  Head of Archives and Cataloging Division
  Phone: 505-454-3255
  Room: LIB-148
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing


SYSTEMS

       

Leon Trujillo
  Library
  Library Computer Technician
  Phone: 505-454-3330
  Room: LIB-318
  Send E-mail

Cheryl Zebrowski
  Library
  Librarian/Head of External Programs Division
  Phone: 505-454-3337
  Room: LIB-211
  Send E-mail


CATALOGING

       

Lynn Gates
  Library
  Head of Archives and Cataloging Division
  Phone: 505-454-3255
  Room: LIB-148
  Send E-mail


CIRCULATION

       

Raymond Chavez
  Library
  Night Library Technician-Circulation
  Phone: 505-454-3403
  Room: LIB-119
  Send E-mail

April Kent
  Library
  Librarian - Head of Public Service Division
  Phone: 505-454-3139
  Room: LIB-117
  Send E-mail


COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT

       

Leslie Broughton
  Library
  Librarian - Head of Collection and Instruction Division
  Phone: 505-454-3408
  Room: LIB-147
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing


GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS

       

Josephine Sena
  Library
  Librarian-Head of Government Documents/Periodical Sections
  Phone: 505-454-3411
  Room: LIB-207
  Send E-mail


CULTURAL & FINE ARTS - Ray Drew Gallery

       

Leslie Broughton
  Library
  Librarian - Head of Collection and Instruction Division
  Phone: 505-454-3408
  Room: LIB-147
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Bob Read
  Library
  Library Associate-Cultural & Fine Arts
  Phone: 505-454-3338
  Room: LIB-133
  Send E-mail


INTERLIBRARY LOAN

       

April Ortega
  Library
  Library Associate - Interlibrary Loan
  Phone: 505-454-3481
  Room: LIB-210
  Send E-mail

Cheryl Zebrowski
  Library
  Librarian/Head of External Programs Division
  Phone: 505-454-3337
  Room: LIB-211
  Send E-mail


PERIODICALS

       

Josephine Sena
  Library
  Librarian-Head of Government Documents/Periodical Sections
  Phone: 505-454-3411
  Room: LIB-207
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

Loretta Duran
  Library
  Library Associate-Periodicals
  Phone: 505-454-3400
  Room: LIB
  Send E-mail


REFERENCE & INFORMATION

       

Irisha Corral
  Library
  Library Associate-Reference
  Phone: 505-454-3181
  Room: LIB-118
  Send E-mail

April Kent
  Library
  Librarian - Head of Public Service Division
  Phone: 505-454-3139
  Room: LIB-117
  Send E-mail

Paul Tenorio
  Library
  Library Associate-Reference
  Phone: 505-454-3508
  Room: LIB-118
  Send E-mail


EXTERNAL PROGRAMS

  LIB     

Cheryl Zebrowski
  Library
  Librarian/Head of External Programs Division
  Phone: 505-454-3337
  Room: LIB-211
  Send E-mail


RIO RANCHO LIBRARY

  RIO     

Kim Li
  Library
  Library Associate
  Phone: 505-891-6914
  Room: RIO-127
  Send E-mail


ALBUQUERQUE LIBRARY

  SWABQ     

Helen Robertson
  Library
  Library Associate
  Phone: 505-232-6000
  Room: SWABQ-120
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

MATHEMATICS, ENGINEERING AND PHYSICS

See COMPUTER SCIENCE, MATH 

back to TOP

MEDIA ARTS

       
  Web Page

Kerry Loewen
  Media Arts
  Department Chair/Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3184
  Room: TB-129
  Send E-mail

Mary Basler
  Media Arts
  Facilities Manager/Administrative Associate
  Phone: 505-454-3588
  Room: TB-103
  Send E-mail

Andrea Gallegos
  Media Arts
  Facilities Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3449
  Room: TB-121
  Send E-mail

Lauren Addario
  Media Arts
  Internship/Recruitment Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3239
  Room: TB-135
  Send E-mail

Mariah Hausman
  Media Arts
  Assistant Professor of Media Arts
  Phone: 505-454-3187
  Room: TB-131
  Send E-mail

Miriam Langer
  Media Arts
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3390
  Room: TB-136
  Send E-mail

Angela Meron
  Media Arts
  Assistant Professor of Media Arts
  Phone: 505-454-3461
  Room: TB-130
  Send E-mail

David Sanchez Burr
  Media Arts
  Assistant Professor of Media Arts
  Phone: 505-454-3312
  Room: TB-132
  Send E-mail


Software Systems Design

       

Stan Cohen
  Media Arts
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3588
  Room: NM Museum of Natural History & Science Classroom, Albuquerque
  Send E-mail

Jonathan Lee
  Media Arts
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3588
  Room: NM Musesum of Natural History & Science Classroom, Albuquerque
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

MELODY HALL

  505-454-3291  Melody Hall     


Front Desk

  505-425-3291       

back to TOP

MUSIC

See VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS 

back to TOP

NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) RIMI

    Fax: 426-2036   

back to TOP

NATIVE AMERICAN/HISPANO CULTURAL STUDIES

See LANGUAGES & CULTURE 

back to TOP

NATURAL RESOURCES

  505-454-3263    Fax: 454-3103   

Jennifer Lindline
  Natural Resources
  Department Chair/Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2046
  Room: HSCI-332
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Roberta L Lisenbee
  Natural Resources
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3263
  Room: HSCI-331
  Send E-mail


Geology, Environmental

  505-454-3263  HSCI     


Natural Resources

  505-454-3263  HSCI  Fax: 3103   

Michael Petronis Ph.D.
  Natural Resources
  Professor of Geology
  Phone: 505-454-3513
  Room: HSCI-322
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

James Biggs Ph.D.
  Natural Resources
  Visiting Assistant Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-454-3320
  Room: HSCI-335
  Send E-mail

Blanca Cespedes-Gonzalez Ph.D.
  Natural Resources
  Assistant Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-454-3501
  Room: HSCI-336

Craig Conley
  Natural Resources
  Associate Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-426-2267
  Room: HSCI-333
  Send E-mail

Edward A Martinez
  Natural Resources
  Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-454-3366
  Room: HSCI-334
  Fax: 454-3103
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Adrienne Miller
  Natural Resources
  GIS Specialist
  Phone: 505-426-2077
  Room: SC-170
  Send E-mail

Michelle Reilly Ph.D.
  Natural Resources
  Visiting Assistant Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-454-3176
  Room: HSCI-137
  Send E-mail

Julie Tsatsaros Ph.D.
  Natural Resources
  Visiting Associate Professor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-454-3033
  Room: HSCI-334
  Send E-mail

Daryl Williams
  Natural Resources
  Associate Scientist
  Phone: 505-426-2179
  Room: HSCI-155

Joseph Zebrowski
  Natural Resources
  Instructor of Forestry
  Phone: 505-426-2146
  Room: SC-100
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

N.M. ACADEMY OF SCIENCE - VISITING SCIENTIST PROG.

  505-454-3557    Fax: 454-3559  Toll Free: 1-800-794-9113 (non-transferable) 

Maureen Romine
  NM Academy of Science
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3557
  Room: HSCI-324
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

back to TOP

N.M. FOREST & WATERSHED RESTORATION INSTITUTE

  Lora Shields Building     

Kent Reid Ph.D.
  NMFWRI
  Director of Forest Institute
  Phone: 505-426-2145
  Room: SC-100A
  Send E-mail

Josie Lujan
  NMFWRI
  Administrative Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2080
  Room: SC-100B
  Send E-mail

Alan Barton Ph.D.
  NMFWRI
  Collaboration Program Manager
  Phone: 505-426-2081
  Room: SC-100
  Send E-mail

Patti Dappen
  NMFWRI
  GIS Remote Specialist
  Phone: 505-426-2086
  Room: SC-100
  Send E-mail

Robert Strahan Ph.D.
  NMFWRI
  Restoration Moitoring Program Manager
  Phone: 505-426-2279
  Room: SC-100
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

NEW MEXICO MESA INC. (NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE)

  Victoria D de Sanchez Teacher Education Center-113  Fax: 426-2013  Toll Free: 1-866-614-2487 (non-transferable) 

Anita Gonzales
  NM MESA
  Program Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3027
  Room: STEC-113
  Send E-mail

Matthew Solano
  NM MESA
  North Region Coordiantor
  Phone: 505-426-2021
  Room: STEC-113
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

N.E. NEW MEXICO REGIONAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR

    Fax: 454-3559  Toll Free: 1-800-794-9113 (non-transferable) 

back to TOP

NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF

  505-426-2203  Engineering Building  Fax: 505-426-2109   

Susan Williams
  Nursing
  Director of RN-BSN Program
  Phone: 505-454-3210
  Room: ENGR-101
  Send E-mail

Amanda Romero
  Nursing
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-426-2203
  Room: ENGR-102
  Send E-mail

Helene Boudreau
  Nursing
  Recruiter, Advisor Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2116
  Room: ENGR-109
  Send E-mail

Beatrice Hurtado
  Nursing
  Visiting Professor
  Phone: 505-426-2098
  Room: ENGR-114
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

PHILOSOPHY

See ENGLISH & PHILOSOPHY 

back to TOP

POLICE SECURITY SERVICES

  505-454-3278  Hewett Hall-123  Fax: 454-3113   
  Campus Police Web Page


For Campus Security emergencies:

  5555       


For emergencies:

  9-911       

Donato Sena
  Police / Security
  Chief
  Phone: 505-454-3369
  Room: HH-124
  Send E-mail

Theodore Chavez
  Police / Security
  Sergeant
  Phone: 505-454-3245
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Naomi Valdez
  Police / Security
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3105
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Adrian Crespin
  Police / Security
  Police Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Clarence Romero
  Police / Security
  Police Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3284
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Edward Corpus
  Police / Security
  Security Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Johnny Lujan
  Police / Security
  Security Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Bryan Trujillo
  Police / Security
  Security Officer
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-130
  Send E-mail

Jeanette Espinoza
  Police / Security
  Dispatcher
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-123
  Send E-mail

Sarah Gallegos
  Police / Security
  Dispatcher
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-123
  Send E-mail

Francessa Padilla-Gutierrez
  Police / Security
  Dispatcher
  Phone: 505-454-3278
  Room: HH-123
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

POLITICAL SCIENCE

See HISTORY & POLITICAL SCI 

back to TOP

POST OFFICE (CAMPUS)

  505-454-3358  Student Union Building-130  Fax: 454-1892   

Dolores Salazar
  Post Office
  Post Office Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3358
  Room: SUB

back to TOP

PRESIDENT'S OFFICE

  505-454-3269    Fax: 454-3069   

Dr. Sam Minner
  President's Office
  President
  Phone: 505-454-3269
  Room: RAB-101
  Fax: 454-3069
  Send E-mail

Carolina Martinez
  President's Office
  Sr. Executive Admin. Asst
  Phone: 505-454-3269
  Room: RAB-101
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

PSYCHOLOGY

See SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCI 

back to TOP

PURCHASING OFFICE

  505-426-2061  Purchasing Building-120  Fax: 454-3109   

Adam Bustos
  Purchasing
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3053
  Room: PB-103
  Send E-mail

Lucy Vigil
  Purchasing
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-426-2061
  Room: PB-103
  Send E-mail

Jennifer Madrid
  Purchasing
  Buyer
  Phone: 505-454-3249
  Room: PB-103
  Send E-mail

Mario Romero
  Purchasing
  Buyer
  Phone: 505-454-3195
  Room: PB-103
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

PURPLE PUB COMPUTER LAB

  505-426-2005  Student Union Building-213  Fax: 426-2226   


Front Desk

  505-426-2005  SUB-213     

Steven Esquibel
  Purple Pub
  Purple Pub Computer Lab Manager
  Phone: 505-454-2225
  Room: SUB
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

RADIO STATION KEDP 91.1 FM

  505-454-3446       

Donna A. Martinez
  Radio Station
  Ilfeld Auditorium Manager/KEDP General Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3238
  Room: UCWB-103
  Send E-mail

Doyle Hauschulz
  Radio Station
  Radio/TV Communication Engineer
  Phone: 505-454-3588
  Room: UCWB-B1

back to TOP

RECRUITMENT, STUDENT

  505-454-3394  Felix Martinez Building-150  Fax: 454-3511  Toll Free: 1-800-338-6648 

Melissa Bassett
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Admissions Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3434
  Room: FMTZ-113
  Send E-mail

Jessica Jaramillo
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Director of Recruitment & Admissions
  Phone: 505-454-3256
  Room: FMTZ-114
  Send E-mail

Crystal Burch
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Admissions Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3439
  Room: FMTZ-111
  Send E-mail

Lourdes Dominguez
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Transfer Admissions Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3503
  Room: FMTZ-112
  Send E-mail

Jesse Gallegos
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Student Recruiter
  Phone: 505-454-3182
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

Joshua Grine
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Student Recruiter
  Phone: 505-891-6942
  Room: RIO-226
  Send E-mail

Deseree Povijua
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Student Recruiter
  Phone: 505-454-3420
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

Raul Valdez
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3323
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

Mary Cole
  Recruitment and Admissions
  Data Entry Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3593
  Room: FMTZ-110
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

  505-454-3438  Felix Martinez Building-120  Fax: 505-454-3552   

Michael Raine
  Registrar's Office
  Registrar
  Phone: 505-454-3405
  Room: FMTZ-120
  Send E-mail

Webpage

Geri Saavedra
  Registrar's Office
  Assistant Registrar
  Phone: 505-454-3437
  Room: FMTZ-120
  Send E-mail

Deborah Gonzales
  Registrar's Office
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3233
  Room: FMTZ-120
  Send E-mail

Angel Benavidez
  Registrar's Office
  Graduate Records/Center Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3410
  Room: FMTZ-125
  Send E-mail

Andrea Crespin
  Registrar's Office
  Scheduling/Special Projects Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3424
  Room: FMTZ-120
  Send E-mail

Sara Duran
  Registrar's Office
  Student Transcript Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3455
  Room: FMTZ-120
  Send E-mail

Alyssa Valencia
  Registrar's Office
  Registration Specialist
  Phone: 505-454-3438
  Room: FMTZ
  Send E-mail


Registration Desk

  505-454-3232  FMTZ-120     

back to TOP

RESEARCH AND SPONSORED PROGRAMS (OFFICE OF)

  505-454-3571  Sininger Hall-210  Fax: 426-2117   

James Alarid Ph.D
  ORSP
  Interim Director of ORSP
  Phone: 505-454-3509
  Room: SH-209
  Send E-mail

Angela Vigil-Juarez
  ORSP
  Grant Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3571
  Room: SH-210
  Send E-mail

Germaine Alarcon
  ORSP
  Administrative Associate (Notary Public)
  Phone: 505-454-3373
  Room: SH-212
  Send E-mail

Emily Williams
  ORSP
  Special Education
  Phone: 505-891-6902
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

RIO RANCHO (NMHU CENTER)

  Address:
    NMHU Center at Rio Rancho
    1700 Grande Court, Suite 100
    Rio Rancho, NM 87124
505-891-6900  Rio Rancho Center-130  Fax: MAIN CENTER 891-2972   

Virginia Padilla-Vigil Ph.D.
  Rio Rancho
  Center Director
  Phone: 505-891-6930
  Room: RIO-110
  Send E-mail

Loretta Garcia
  Rio Rancho
  Senior Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-891-6913
  Room: RIO-109
  Send E-mail

Ronnette Ortiz
  Rio Rancho
  Administrative Assistant for School of Education
  Phone: 505-891-6932
  Room: RIO-208
  Send E-mail

Matthew Seward
  Rio Rancho
  Evening Coordinator/ IT
  Phone: 505-891-6916
  Room: RIO-108
  Send E-mail

Brett Stinson
  Rio Rancho
  Maintenance/Custodian
  Phone: 505-891-6913
  Room: RIO-113
  Send E-mail

Lupe Garcia
  Rio Rancho
  Financial Aid/Business Office
  Phone: 505-891-6912
  Room: RIO-106
  Send E-mail

Laura LaCour-Johnson
  Rio Rancho
  Recruiter/Center Specialist
  Phone: 505-891-6915
  Room: RIO-105
  Send E-mail

Charley Ford
  Rio Rancho
  Registrar
  Phone: 505-891-6910
  Room: RIO-103
  Send E-mail

Kim Li
  Rio Rancho
  Librarian
  Phone: 505-891-6922
  Room: RIO-126A
  Send E-mail


SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  505-891-6905    Fax: 892-3203   

Ali Arshad
  Rio Rancho
  Business Adviser/Professor
  Phone: 505-891-6926
  Room: RIO-126B
  Send E-mail

Emmanuel Nkwenti
  Rio Rancho
  Associate Professor of International Business
  Phone: 505-891-6905
  Room: RIO-125
  Send E-mail

Rod Sanchez
  Rio Rancho
  Business /Invoation Lab, School of Business Media and Technology
  Room: RIO-230
  Send E-mail

Charles Swim
  Rio Rancho
  Associate Professor, Management
  Phone: 505-891-6921
  Room: RIO-124
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing


SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

  505-891-6933    Fax: 892-3203   

Anna Koch
  Rio Rancho
  Assistant Professor Counseling
  Phone: 505-891-6941
  Room: RIO-111
  Send E-mail

Jerry Cronin
  Rio Rancho
  Math & Science , SOE
  Phone: 505-891-6925
  Room: RIO-215
  Send E-mail

Patricia Cruz
  Rio Rancho
  Chair/Educational Leadership
  Phone: 505-891-6917
  Room: 211
  Send E-mail

Robert Karaba
  Rio Rancho
  Educational Leadership
  Phone: 505-891-6901
  Room: 210
  Send E-mail

Kevin Ensor
  Rio Rancho
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 5058916903
  Room: RIO
  Send E-mail

Melani Buchanan-Farmer
  Rio Rancho
  School Of Education, Teacher Education
  Phone: 505-891-6935
  Room: RIO-212
  Send E-mail

Michael Morad-McCoy Ph.D.
  Rio Rancho
  Professor of Counseling
  Phone: 505-891-6928
  Room: 120
  Send E-mail

Carolyn Newman
  Rio Rancho
  ECME
  Phone: 505-891-6909
  Room: RIO-207
  Send E-mail

Seonsook Park
  Rio Rancho
  Chair/ C & I / Teacher Education
  Phone: 505-891-6924
  Room: RIO-213
  Send E-mail

Lori Rudolph
  Rio Rancho
  Associate Professor of Counseling
  Phone: 505-891-6920
  Room: RIO-111
  Send E-mail

PJ Sedillo
  Rio Rancho
  Special Education
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

Janis Taback-Keene
  Rio Rancho
  Field Base III -Student Teaching
  Phone: 505-891-6927
  Room: RIO-206
  Send E-mail

Emily Williams
  Rio Rancho
  Special Education
  Phone: 505-891-6902
  Room: RIO-209
  Send E-mail

Ann Wolf
  Rio Rancho
  C & I
  Phone: 505-891-6923
  Room: RIO-214
  Send E-mail


SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

  505-891-6933       

Nariman Arfai
  Rio Rancho
  Associate Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 5058916911
  Room: RIO-115
  Send E-mail

Linda Silber
  Rio Rancho
  Visiting Instructor of Sociology
  Phone: 5058916918
  Room: RIO-116
  Send E-mail


SOCIAL WORK

  RIO     

Amy Messex
  Rio Rancho
  Social Work
  Phone: 505-891-6934
  Room: RIO-122
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

ROSWELL (NMHU CENTER)

  Address:
    NMHU at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell (ENMU-R)
    P.O. Box 6000
    Roswell, NM 88202-6000
575-624-7458  NMHU Center at Roswell  Fax: MAIN CENTER 575-624-7457   

back to TOP

SANTA FE CENTER AT HEC

  Address:
    NMHU at HEC
    1950 Siringo Rd.
    Santa Fe, NM 87505
    
505-424-9185  NMHU Center at Santa Fe Community College-302     

Thomasinia Ortiz-Gallegos
  Santa Fe Centerat HEC
  Director of Santa Fe Center
  Phone: 505-426-2130
  Room: SFCC-112
  Send E-mail

Mary Anne Sandoval
  Santa Fe Centerat HEC
  Senior Administrative Associate
  Phone: 505-426-2126
  Room: SFCC
  Send E-mail

Robert Anaya
  Santa Fe Centerat HEC
  Academic Advisor/Recruiter
  Phone: 505-426-2127
  Room: SFCC-113
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

See SCHOOL OF BUS, MEDIA, TECH 

back to TOP

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

See EDUCATION 

back to TOP

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

See SOCIAL WORK 

back to TOP

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

  505-454-3321/3343  Lora Shields Building-150 - 152  Fax: 454-3331   
  Web Page

Tom Ward
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Department Chair/Professor of Sociology
  Phone: 505-454-3196
  Room: SC-341
  Send E-mail

Agnes Montoya
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3343
  Room: SC-152
  Send E-mail

Gloria Garcia
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3321
  Room: SC-150
  Send E-mail


Anthropology

       

Mario Gonzales
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Assistant Professor of Anthropology
  Phone: 505-454-3546
  Room: SC-261
  Send E-mail

Warren Lail Ph.D.
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Associate Professor of Anthropology/Anthropology Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3542
  Room: SC-247
  Send E-mail

Orit Tamir
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Professor of Anthropology
  Phone: 505-454-3147
  Room: SC-248
  Send E-mail

Victoria Evans
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Anthro Lab Tech
  Phone: 505-454-3283
  Room: SC-156
  Send E-mail


Anthropology Graduate Office

  505-426-2114  SC-241     


Psychology

       
  Web Page

Rebecca Alverez
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Assistant Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3504
  Room: SC-246
  Send E-mail

Nariman Arfai Ph.D.
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Psychology
  Phone: 505-891-6911
  Room: RIO-115
  Send E-mail

Lara Heflin
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Assistant Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 505-454-3547
  Room: SC-247
  Send E-mail

Linda LaGrange Ph.D.
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 505-454-3578
  Room: SC-258
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

David Pan
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Assistant Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 505-454-3375
  Room: SC-249
  Send E-mail

Gerald Russell
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Associate Professor of Psychology
  Phone: 505-454-3324
  Room: SC-251
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Ian T Williamson
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Professor of Psychology/Coordinator of Psychology
  Phone: 505-454-3342
  Room: SC-250
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Psychology Lab
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Phone: 505-454-3345
  Room: SC-244
   * secondary department listing

Linda Silber Ph.D.
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Criminal Justice
  Phone: 505-891-6918
  Room: RIO-116
  Send E-mail


Sociology & Criminal Justice

       

Erika Derkas
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Professor Sociology/Graduate Coordinator for Public Affairs-Applied Sociology
  Phone: 505-454-3432
  Room: SC-263
  Send E-mail

Personal Website

Gloria Gadsden
  Social & Behavioral Sci
  Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
  Phone: 505-454-3209
  Room: SC-245
  Send E-mail


Sociology Graduate Office

  505-454-3518  SC-252     

back to TOP

SOCIOLOGY

See SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCI 

back to TOP

SPANISH

See  

back to TOP

STRATEGIC ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

  505-454-3366  Rodgers Administration Building     

Edward Martinez Ph.D.
  Strategic Enrollment Mgt.
  Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
  Phone: 505-454-3366
  Room: RAB-105
  Send E-mail

Maria Sena
  Strategic Enrollment Mgt.
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3477
  Room: RAB-105
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

SPANISH AS A HERITAGE

See  

back to TOP

SPORTS INFORMATION

  505-426-2017  Field House  Fax: 426-2016   

back to TOP

STUDENT AFFAIRS

  505-454-3020  Felix Martinez Building  Fax: 426-2028   

Kimberly Blea
  Student Affairs
  Dean
  Phone: 505-454-3566
  Room: FMTZ-261
  Send E-mail

Yvonne Duran
  Student Affairs
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3020
  Room: FMTZ-261
  Send E-mail


NATIVE AMERICAN SERVICES

  SUB-306     

Julia Geffroy
  Student Affairs
  Native American Recruitment & Orientation Coordinator
  Phone: 505-426-2049
  Room: FMTZ-162
  Send E-mail


OUTDOOR RECREATION SERVICES

  505-454-3050  FMTZ-261     

Joseph Dominguez
  Student Affairs
  Outdoor Recreation Coordinator
  Phone: 505-454-3553
  Room: IA-101
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

  505-454-3370  Stu Clark Building     


Student Government Office

  505-454-3594  STU-217     

back to TOP

STUDENT HEALTH CENTER

  505-454-3218  Stu Clark Building  Fax: 426-2219   

back to TOP

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

  505-454-3236  Felix Martinez Building-130  Fax: 454-3028   

back to TOP

SWIMMING POOL

  505-454-3073  Natatorium     
  Web Page

Phillip Marquez
  Swimming Pool
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3073
  Room: SWMPL
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

THEATER

See VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS 

back to TOP

TITLE V

See EOS 

back to TOP

UNIVERSITY RELATIONS

  505-454-3387  University Communications West Bldg.-201  Fax: 454-3386   

Sean Weaver
  University Relations
  Director
  Phone: 505-454-3380
  Room: UCWB-104
  Send E-mail

Wendy Quintana
  University Relations
  Administrative Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3387
  Room: UCWB-111
  Send E-mail

Rick Loffredo
  University Relations
  Assistant Director
  Phone: 505-454-3021
  Room: UCWB-114
  Send E-mail

Margaret McKinney
  University Relations
  Writer
  Phone: 505-454-3458
  Room: UCWB-113
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

VISTAS SIN LIMITES

  505-454-3022    Fax: 454-3524   

James Alarid
  Vistas Sin Limites
  Program Director
  Phone: 505-454-3509
  Room: STEC-123
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing

BonNet Gurule
  Vistas Sin Limites
  Program Manager
  Phone: 505-454-3525
  Room: STEC-133
  Send E-mail
   * secondary department listing


Job Coaches

  505-454-3022  STEC-132     

back to TOP

VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS

       
  Web Page


Art

    Fax: 454-3241   
  Web Page

Administrative Assistant
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Administrative Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3024
  Room: BH-109

Todd Christensen
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Associate Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3485
  Room: BH-BH109C
  Send E-mail

David Lobdell
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3570/3126
  Room: BH-109D/AF100
  Send E-mail

Shereen Lobdell
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Instructor
  Phone: 505-454-3231
  Room: BH-109A
  Send E-mail

Kirk Naegele
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Studio Assistant
  Phone: 505-454-3024
  Room: BH-109B
  Send E-mail


Music

    Fax: 454-3014   
  Web Page

Kathy Montano B.A.
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Department Secretary
  Phone: 505-454-3359
  Room: MU
  Send E-mail

Donald Evans
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Music/Theater Faculty
  Phone: 505-454-3572
  Room: MU-Studio 4
  Send E-mail

Andre Garcia-Nuthmann
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Professor
  Phone: 505-454-3573
  Room: MU-Studio 6
  Send E-mail

Edward Harrington
  Visual and Performing Arts
  Assistant Professor of Music/Band Director
  Phone: 505-454-3569
  Room: MU-Studio 2
  Send E-mail


Applied Music Visiting Instructors

  505-454-3359       


Theater

       

back to TOP

WEATHER INFORMATION

See GENERAL INFORMATION 

back to TOP

WELLNESS PROGRAM

       

Everett Delgado
  Wellness Program
  HU Wellness Program Director
  Phone: 505-454-3104
  Room: PE-133
  Send E-mail

back to TOP

WRITING CENTER

  505-454-3537  Douglas Hall-115  Fax: 454-3389   
  Web Page

back to TOP

 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | ALL DepartmentsHome

Printer friendly version